City

Beaver, WV

1 ZIP code  ·  Raleigh County  ·  West Virginia

👥7,429Population
💰$57,500Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂41.8Median Age
🏠$147,600Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 63.6% Female 36.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 16.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 0.2%Race
White80.0%
Hispanic3.5%
Black16.1%
Asian0.1%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
10%
25–44
35%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma54 (1.1%)
HS Graduate2,196 (43.6%)
Some College886 (17.6%)
Associates564 (11.2%)
Bachelors321 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree1,019 (20.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 43.6%Some College: 17.6%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad43.6%
Some College17.6%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.2%Renter: 11.8%Tenure
Owner88.2%
Renter11.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,500 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$147,600 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,015/mo
Total Housing Units2,880
Vacant Units430

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
55%
About Beaver, WV

Beaver is a city in West Virginia, located in Raleigh County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,429 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.8 years.

Economically, Beaver is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,500 is below the national average. Approximately 6.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Beaver is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $147,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,015 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beaver is moderately educated. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (80.01%).

Beaver, WV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within West Virginia.

ZIP Codes in Beaver
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
25813 7,429 $57,500 $147,600 $1,015 4.4% 26.6% 88.2%