City

Magna, UT

1 ZIP code  ·  Salt Lake County  ·  Utah

👥29,488Population
💰$87,516Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂32.5Median Age
🏠$341,400Median Home Value▲ 22% above avg
🎓25.1%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 54%Hispanic: 35.7%Black: 1.6%Asian: 2%Other: 4.7%Race
White54.0%
Hispanic35.7%
Black1.6%
Asian2.0%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
31%
45–64
22%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.32
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads25.1% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma347 (2.1%)
HS Graduate7,271 (45%)
Some College2,023 (12.5%)
Associates2,475 (15.3%)
Bachelors1,645 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree2,410 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 45%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad45.0%
Some College12.5%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
54%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,516 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$341,400 ▲ 22% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,623/mo
Total Housing Units9,057
Vacant Units179

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
55%
About Magna, UT

Magna is a city in Utah, located in Salt Lake County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 29,488 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.5 years.

Economically, Magna is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,516 is near the national average. Approximately 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Magna is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $341,400, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,623 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Magna is moderately educated. 25.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority White (54.01%).

Magna, UT offers residents above-average earning potential within Utah.

ZIP Codes in Magna
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
84044 29,488 $87,516 $341,400 $1,623 5.0% 25.1% 79.7%