City

Weatherford, TX

4 ZIP codes  ·  Parker County  ·  Texas

👥83,084Population
💰$94,454Median HH Income▲ 24% above avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$324,907Median Home Value▲ 17% above avg
🎓42.4%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.1%Hispanic: 13.7%Black: 1.8%Asian: 1%Other: 3.1%Race
White80.1%
Hispanic13.7%
Black1.8%
Asian1.0%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads42.4% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma1,254 (2.3%)
HS Graduate13,472 (24.8%)
Some College7,238 (13.3%)
Associates9,141 (16.8%)
Bachelors5,994 (11%)
Graduate Degree17,242 (31.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 24.8%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 31.7%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad24.8%
Some College13.3%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate31.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.9%Renter: 22.1%Tenure
Owner77.9%
Renter22.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,454 ▲ 24% above avg
Median Home Value$324,907 ▲ 17% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,596/mo
Total Housing Units32,579
Vacant Units2,458

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
63%
About Weatherford, TX

Weatherford is a city in Texas, located in Parker County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 83,084 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.62 years.

Economically, Weatherford is a middle-income community. The median household income of $94,453 is above the national average. Approximately 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Weatherford is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $324,907, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,595 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Weatherford is well-educated. 42.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (80.14%).

Weatherford, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Weatherford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
76085 11,083 $102,014 $357,900 $1,699 4.2% 34.1% 89.1%
76086 22,900 $61,415 $235,100 $1,389 4.1% 31.9% 53.6%
76087 33,353 $108,499 $352,000 $1,775 4.0% 53.7% 87.6%
76088 15,748 $107,431 $374,900 $1,443 5.5% 39.7% 84.8%