| ZIP Code | 76086 |
|---|---|
| City | Weatherford |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Parker County |
| Area Code | 682/817 |
| Elevation | 982 ft |
| Latitude | 32.752204 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -97.78927 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48367 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 34.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.47 |
| Below Poverty | 13.6% ▲ 36% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.9% ▼ 18% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 17% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 333 (2.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 3,660 (26.9%) |
| Some College | 2,454 (18%) |
| Associates | 2,819 (20.7%) |
| Bachelors | 1,196 (8.8%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,149 (23.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,415 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $235,100 ▼ 16% below avg ↑ 85% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,389/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,689 |
| Vacant Units | 985 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,689 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 985 |
| Owner Occupied | 53.6% |
| Renter Occupied | 46.4% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
ZIP code 76086 is located in Weatherford, Texas, within Parker County. With a population of 22,900, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.7 years. Economically, 76086 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,415 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 76086 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $235,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,389 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.6%) and renters (46.4%). Median home values have increased by 85% since 2019.
The population of 76086 is primarily White (73.36%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.6%. Household income has grown by 4% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 76086 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 76086 in Weatherford, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a relatively young community. With 22,900 residents, a median household income of $61,415, and a median home value of $235,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.