County

Parker County, TX

12 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Texas

👥141,575Population
💰$105,655Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂39.1Median Age
🏠$333,902Median Home Value▲ 20% above avg
🎓43.6%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 14% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.6%Hispanic: 13.4%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.6%Race
White80.6%
Hispanic13.4%
Black1.3%
Asian0.8%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.90
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads43.6% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 14% below avg
No HS Diploma1,795 (2%)
HS Graduate21,767 (24.2%)
Some College12,520 (13.9%)
Associates14,370 (16%)
Bachelors9,263 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree30,151 (33.6%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 24.2%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 33.6%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad24.2%
Some College13.9%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate33.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
22%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,655 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$333,901 ▲ 20% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,684/mo
Total Housing Units52,713
Vacant Units4,117

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
65%
About Parker County, TX

Parker County is located in Texas and encompasses 12 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 141,575 residents. With a median age of 39.08, it is a middle-aged county.

Parker County has a upper-middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $105,655 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.2%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 8.3% is near the national average.

Housing in Parker County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $333,901 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,683. Homeownership rates are high at 82.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Parker County are primarily White (80.63%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 43.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Parker County, TX is a upper-middle-income area in Texas. The 12 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Parker County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
76008 Aledo 24,699 $160,778 $456,700 $2,577 1.9% 66.3%
76066 Millsap 5,615 $102,931 $246,100 $834 8.2% 43.3%
76487 Poolville 3,799 $73,810 $220,800 9.5% 24.0%
76082 Springtown 24,338 $93,553 $277,900 $1,275 4.4% 28.0%
76085 Weatherford 11,083 $102,014 $357,900 $1,699 4.2% 34.1%
76086 Weatherford 22,900 $61,415 $235,100 $1,389 4.1% 31.9%
76087 Weatherford 33,353 $108,499 $352,000 $1,775 4.0% 53.7%
76088 Weatherford 15,748 $107,431 $374,900 $1,443 5.5% 39.7%