City

Vanderpool, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Bandera County  ·  Texas

👥49Population
💰$70,833Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂69.1Median Age
🏠$361,500Median Home Value▲ 30% above avg
🎓18.6%College Grads▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

45–64
20%
65+
27%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.75
College Grads18.6% ▼ 52% below avg
HS Graduate16 (37.2%)
Some College9 (20.9%)
Associates10 (23.3%)
Graduate Degree8 (18.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 20.9%Associates: 23.3%Graduate: 18.6%Edu
HS Grad37.2%
Some College20.9%
Associates23.3%
Graduate18.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
59%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,833 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$361,500 ▲ 30% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units92
Vacant Units64

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
30–45 min
57%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
50%
About Vanderpool, TX

Vanderpool is a city in Texas, located in Bandera County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 49 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 69.1 years.

Economically, Vanderpool is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,833 is near the national average.

The real estate market in Vanderpool is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $361,500, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 78.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Vanderpool is less-educated. 18.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Vanderpool, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Vanderpool
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78885 49 $70,833 $361,500 0.0% 18.6% 78.6%