City

Pipe Creek, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Bandera County  ·  Texas

👥10,594Population
💰$79,066Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂51.3Median Age
🏠$265,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓38.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊9.5%Unemployment▲ 94% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.9%Hispanic: 18.3%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 3.9%Race
White75.9%
Hispanic18.3%
Black0.3%
Asian0.4%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
36%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads38.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment9.5% ▲ 94% above avg
No HS Diploma35 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,245 (28.9%)
Some College1,289 (16.6%)
Associates1,245 (16%)
Bachelors734 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree2,222 (28.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 28.6%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College16.6%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate28.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.1%Renter: 7.9%Tenure
Owner92.1%
Renter7.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,066 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$265,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$964/mo
Total Housing Units4,947
Vacant Units861

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
47%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
60%
About Pipe Creek, TX

Pipe Creek is a city in Texas, located in Bandera County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,594 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.3 years.

Economically, Pipe Creek is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,066 is near the national average. Approximately 13.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Pipe Creek is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $265,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $964 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pipe Creek is moderately educated. 38.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (75.91%).

Pipe Creek, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Pipe Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78063 10,594 $79,066 $265,400 $964 9.5% 38.0% 92.1%