City

Tarpley, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Bandera County  ·  Texas

👥184Population
💰$36,189Median HH Income▼ 53% below avg
🎂75.7Median Age
🏠$450,000Median Home Value▲ 61% above avg
🎓24.6%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 37.5% Female 62.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 5.4%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic2.7%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
25–44
14%
45–64
13%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age75.7 yrs
Avg HH Size1.47
Below Poverty1.6% ▼ 84% below avg
College Grads24.6% ▼ 37% below avg
HS Graduate61 (36.5%)
Some College10 (6%)
Associates55 (32.9%)
Bachelors6 (3.6%)
Graduate Degree35 (21%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 6%Associates: 32.9%Bachelors: 3.6%Graduate: 21%Edu
HS Grad36.5%
Some College6.0%
Associates32.9%
Bachelors3.6%
Graduate21.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.4%Renter: 33.6%Tenure
Owner66.4%
Renter33.6%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
4%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
45%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,189 ▼ 53% below avg
Median Home Value$450,000 ▲ 61% above avg
Home/Income Ratio12.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units209
Vacant Units84

Income Distribution

Under $25k
48%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
9%
Work From Home
91%

Commute Time

30–45 min
90%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
37%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
52%
About Tarpley, TX

Tarpley is a city in Texas, located in Bandera County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 184 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 75.7 years.

Economically, Tarpley is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,189 is well below the national average. Approximately 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Tarpley is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $450,000, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 66.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tarpley is less-educated. 24.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.3%).

Tarpley, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Tarpley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
78883 184 $36,189 $450,000 0.0% 24.6% 66.4%