City

Tatum, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Rusk County  ·  Texas

👥4,673Population
💰$87,361Median HH Income▲ 14% above avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$195,200Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓33.1%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.8%Hispanic: 18.3%Black: 14.6%Other: 6.2%Race
White60.8%
Hispanic18.3%
Black14.6%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads33.1% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 60% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (1%)
HS Graduate752 (25.8%)
Some College378 (13%)
Associates793 (27.2%)
Bachelors429 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree537 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 25.8%Some College: 13%Associates: 27.2%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad25.8%
Some College13.0%
Associates27.2%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.9%Renter: 24.1%Tenure
Owner75.9%
Renter24.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,361 ▲ 14% above avg
Median Home Value$195,200 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$958/mo
Total Housing Units2,029
Vacant Units305

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
40%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
60%
About Tatum, TX

Tatum is a city in Texas, located in Rusk County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,673 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.5 years.

Economically, Tatum is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,361 is near the national average. Approximately 14.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Tatum is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $195,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $958 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tatum is moderately educated. 33.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (60.8%).

Tatum, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Tatum
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75691 4,673 $87,361 $195,200 $958 1.9% 33.1% 75.9%