City

Laneville, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Rusk County  ·  Texas

👥1,310Population
💰$61,793Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$109,100Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓22.2%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.4% Female 43.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.4%Hispanic: 10.1%Black: 22.7%Other: 1.6%Race
White65.4%
Hispanic10.1%
Black22.7%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
15%
18–24
13%
25–44
16%
45–64
41%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.60
Below Poverty13.9% ▲ 39% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate262 (32.7%)
Some College217 (27.1%)
Associates139 (17.4%)
Bachelors93 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree85 (10.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 32.7%Some College: 27.1%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 10.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad32.7%
Some College27.1%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate10.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
36%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,793 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$109,100 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$965/mo
Total Housing Units563
Vacant Units60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
98%
Walked
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built