| ZIP Code | 75691 |
|---|---|
| City | Tatum |
| State | Texas (TX) |
| County | Rusk County |
| Area Code | 430/903 |
| Elevation | 348 ft |
| Latitude | 32.311917 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -94.551752 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 48401 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.71 |
| Below Poverty | 14.7% ▲ 47% above avg |
| College Grads | 33.1% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.9% ▼ 60% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 29 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 752 (25.8%) |
| Some College | 378 (13%) |
| Associates | 793 (27.2%) |
| Bachelors | 429 (14.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 537 (18.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $87,361 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $195,200 ▼ 30% below avg ↑ 63% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $958/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,029 |
| Vacant Units | 305 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.71 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,029 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 305 |
| Owner Occupied | 75.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 24.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.71 |
ZIP code 75691 is located in Tatum, Texas, within Rusk County. With a population of 4,673, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.5 years. Economically, 75691 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $87,361 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 75691 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $195,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $958 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 63% since 2019.
The population of 75691 is majority White (60.80%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has grown by 38% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 75691 stands at 1.9%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.
Overall, ZIP code 75691 in Tatum, TX is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,673 residents, a median household income of $87,361, and a median home value of $195,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.