City

Hankamer, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Chambers County  ·  Texas

👥1,095Population
💰$112,602Median HH Income▲ 48% above avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$266,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓12.2%College Grads▼ 69% below avg
📊8.2%Unemployment▲ 67% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.3% Female 44.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.3%Hispanic: 20.6%Black: 20.6%Race
White56.3%
Hispanic20.6%
Black20.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
36%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.95
Below Poverty20.4% ▲ 104% above avg
College Grads12.2% ▼ 69% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 67% above avg
HS Graduate204 (27%)
Some College116 (15.3%)
Associates344 (45.5%)
Bachelors67 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree25 (3.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 27%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 45.5%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 3.3%Edu
HS Grad27.0%
Some College15.3%
Associates45.5%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate3.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.2%Renter: 4.9%Tenure
Owner95.2%
Renter4.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,602 ▲ 48% above avg
Median Home Value$266,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units393
Vacant Units22

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
70%
About Hankamer, TX

Hankamer is a city in Texas, located in Chambers County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,095 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Hankamer is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,602 is above the national average. Approximately 20.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Hankamer is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $266,400, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hankamer is less-educated. 12.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is majority White (56.26%).

Hankamer, TX offers residents above-average earning potential within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Hankamer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
77560 1,095 $112,602 $266,400 8.2% 12.2% 95.2%