US ZIP Code
77560

Hankamer, TX

Chambers County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 1,095 Population ↑ 225% since 2019
💰 $112,602 Median HH Income
▲ 48% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 41.1 Median Age ↓ 23% since 2019
🏠 $266,400 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 67% since 2019
🎓 12.2% College Grads
▼ 69% below avg
📊 8.2% Unemployment
▲ 67% above avg ↑ 59% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77560
CityHankamer
StateTexas (TX)
CountyChambers County
Area Code409
Elevation35 ft
Latitude29.866863
Longitude-94.587444
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.3% (605) Female 44.8% (490) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 56.3%Hispanic: 20.6%Black: 20.6%Race
White56.3%
Hispanic20.6%
Black20.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
36%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs ↓ 23% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.95
Below Poverty20.4% ▲ 104% above avg
College Grads12.2% ▼ 69% below avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 67% above avg
HS Graduate204 (27%)
Some College116 (15.3%)
Associates344 (45.5%)
Bachelors67 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree25 (3.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 27%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 45.5%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 3.3%Edu
HS Grad27.0%
Some College15.3%
Associates45.5%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate3.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.2%Renter: 4.9%Tenure
Owner95.2%
Renter4.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
29%
$300k–500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,602 ▲ 48% above avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$266,400 ≈ Avg ↑ 67% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units393
Vacant Units22
Avg HH Size2.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
30%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
36%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
70%

Summary

Total Units393
Vacant22
Owner Occupied95.2%
Renter Occupied4.9%
Avg HH Size2.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77560 is in Hankamer, TX, in Chambers County.
ZIP code 77560 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77560 is in Chambers County, TX.
ZIP 77560 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77560 is 1,095 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77560 is $112,602 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77560 is $266,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77560

ZIP code 77560 is located in Hankamer, Texas, within Chambers County. With a population of 1,095, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.1 years. Economically, 77560 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $112,602 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77560 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $266,400 is near the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 95.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 67% since 2019.

The population of 77560 is majority White (56.26%). Residents are less-educated — 12.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is well below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 20.4%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77560 stands at 8.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 77560 in Hankamer, TX is characterized as upper-middle-income, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,095 residents, a median household income of $112,602, and a median home value of $266,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.