US ZIP Code
77665

Winnie, TX

Chambers County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 7,751 Population ↑ 26% since 2019
💰 $81,021 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
🎂 38.6 Median Age ↓ 14% since 2019
🏠 $203,600 Median Home Value
▼ 27% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 24.7% College Grads
▼ 36% below avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code77665
CityWinnie
StateTexas (TX)
CountyChambers County
Area Code409
Elevation14 ft
Latitude29.789888
Longitude-94.406324
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.1% (3,880) Female 49.9% (3,871) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67%Hispanic: 27.2%Black: 3.7%Asian: 1%Other: 1.2%Race
White67.0%
Hispanic27.2%
Black3.7%
Asian1.0%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
12%
25–44
21%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs ↓ 14% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.16
Below Poverty18.7% ▲ 87% above avg
College Grads24.7% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma66 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,548 (34.7%)
Some College929 (20.8%)
Associates816 (18.3%)
Bachelors256 (5.7%)
Graduate Degree844 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 34.7%Some College: 20.8%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 5.7%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad34.7%
Some College20.8%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors5.7%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.5%Renter: 25.5%Tenure
Owner74.5%
Renter25.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
19%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
19%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,021 ≈ Avg ↑ 56% since 2019
Median Home Value$203,600 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,109/mo ↑ 42% since 2019
Total Units2,764
Vacant Units348
Avg HH Size3.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
13%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units2,764
Vacant348
Owner Occupied74.5%
Renter Occupied25.5%
Avg HH Size3.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 77665 is in Winnie, TX, in Chambers County.
ZIP code 77665 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 77665 is in Chambers County, TX.
ZIP 77665 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 77665 is 7,751 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 77665 is $81,021 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 77665 is $203,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 77665

ZIP code 77665 is located in Winnie, Texas, within Chambers County. With a population of 7,751, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.6 years. Economically, 77665 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $81,021 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 77665 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $203,600 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,109 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 77665 is majority White (66.96%). Residents are less-educated — 24.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 18.7%. Household income has grown by 56% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 77665 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 77665 in Winnie, TX is characterized as middle-income, less-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,751 residents, a median household income of $81,021, and a median home value of $203,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.