City

Stowell, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Chambers County  ·  Texas

👥393Population
🎂16.2Median Age
🎓68.8%College Grads▲ 78% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 62.9% Female 37.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.8%Black: 7.1%Other: 19.1%Race
White73.8%
Black7.1%
Other19.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
52%
25–44
28%
45–64
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age16.2 yrs
Avg HH Size4.14
College Grads68.8% ▲ 78% above avg
Associates43 (31.2%)
Bachelors28 (20.3%)
Graduate Degree67 (48.6%)

Education

Associates: 31.2%Bachelors: 20.3%Graduate: 48.6%Edu
Associates31.2%
Bachelors20.3%
Graduate48.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 29.5%Renter: 70.5%Tenure
Owner29.5%
Renter70.5%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
100%

Financials

Total Housing Units151
Vacant Units56

Income Distribution

$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
71%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

30–45 min
100%
Housing Stock

Year Built

2000+
100%
About Stowell, TX

Stowell is a city in Texas, located in Chambers County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 393 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 16.2 years.

The population of Stowell is highly educated. 68.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (73.79%).

Stowell, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Stowell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.