Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 37.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.65 |
| Below Poverty | 17.2% ▲ 72% above avg |
| College Grads | 35.0% ▼ 10% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.6% ▲ 14% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 5,256 (2.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 60,708 (29.4%) |
| Some College | 28,134 (13.6%) |
| Associates | 38,387 (18.6%) |
| Bachelors | 21,274 (10.3%) |
| Graduate Degree | 52,739 (25.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $67,963 ▼ 11% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $192,155 ▼ 31% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,239/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 152,894 |
| Vacant Units | 22,300 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Nueces County is located in Texas and encompasses 37 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 352,071 residents. With a median age of 37.09, it is a relatively young county.
Nueces County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $67,963 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 17.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.
Housing in Nueces County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $192,155 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,238.
The residents of Nueces County are majority Hispanic (62.09%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 35.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.
Nueces County, TX is a solidly middle-class area in Texas. The 37 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78330 | Agua Dulce | 429 | $50,000 | $87,100 | — | 10.3% | 25.2% |
| 78339 | Banquete | 362 | $108,636 | $70,800 | — | 16.5% | 85.2% |
| 78343 | Bishop | 4,565 | $62,516 | $108,500 | $781 | 7.8% | 37.7% |
| 78401 | Corpus Christi | 4,668 | $37,796 | $76,100 | $930 | 3.4% | 22.9% |
| 78402 | Corpus Christi | 392 | $53,102 | $195,800 | — | 10.4% | 56.1% |
| 78404 | Corpus Christi | 13,607 | $60,264 | $180,500 | $1,172 | 3.8% | 38.2% |
| 78405 | Corpus Christi | 14,442 | $37,188 | $75,300 | $1,030 | 1.9% | 13.8% |
| 78406 | Corpus Christi | 1,934 | $51,646 | — | $1,715 | 2.0% | 11.2% |
| 78407 | Corpus Christi | 1,937 | $53,909 | $131,100 | $1,054 | 8.5% | 13.8% |
| 78408 | Corpus Christi | 9,631 | $43,096 | $82,300 | $979 | 3.5% | 13.3% |
| 78409 | Corpus Christi | 2,504 | $62,813 | $133,100 | $986 | 1.2% | 29.9% |
| 78410 | Corpus Christi | 29,121 | $77,642 | $220,400 | $1,158 | 4.5% | 34.6% |
| 78411 | Corpus Christi | 24,061 | $60,387 | $178,800 | $1,199 | 3.5% | 33.2% |
| 78412 | Corpus Christi | 39,728 | $60,509 | $188,500 | $1,242 | 6.5% | 41.6% |
| 78413 | Corpus Christi | 35,103 | $71,624 | $230,900 | $1,321 | 5.3% | 43.2% |
| 78414 | Corpus Christi | 51,435 | $96,788 | $271,300 | $1,549 | 3.1% | 53.0% |
| 78415 | Corpus Christi | 41,869 | $53,803 | $135,600 | $1,166 | 9.9% | 21.6% |
| 78416 | Corpus Christi | 13,116 | $44,726 | $93,100 | $1,066 | 7.9% | 18.3% |
| 78417 | Corpus Christi | 4,462 | $53,941 | $133,300 | $1,186 | 8.8% | 22.7% |
| 78418 | Corpus Christi | 30,201 | $91,443 | $274,800 | $1,301 | 5.9% | 43.9% |
| 78419 | Corpus Christi | 693 | $87,000 | — | $1,851 | 6.1% | 32.3% |
| 78351 | Driscoll | 633 | $37,069 | $98,800 | $1,073 | 0.0% | 5.1% |
| 78373 | Port Aransas | 3,314 | $90,000 | $518,500 | $2,226 | 0.0% | 43.0% |
| 78380 | Robstown | 23,752 | $59,322 | $141,900 | $1,001 | 8.5% | 23.4% |