US ZIP Code
78401

Corpus Christi, TX

Nueces County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 4,668 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $37,796 Median HH Income
▼ 50% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 47.5 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $76,100 Median Home Value
▼ 73% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
🎓 22.9% College Grads
▼ 41% below avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↓ 25% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code78401
CityCorpus Christi
StateTexas (TX)
CountyNueces County
Area Code361
Elevation30 ft
Latitude27.796812
Longitude-97.399092
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48355
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 65.5% (3,057) Female 34.5% (1,611) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.2%Hispanic: 46.4%Black: 12.9%Asian: 0.8%Other: 0.4%Race
White38.2%
Hispanic46.4%
Black12.9%
Asian0.8%
Other0.4%

25–44
32%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.5 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size1.73
Below Poverty22.4% ▲ 124% above avg
College Grads22.9% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma121 (3.7%)
HS Graduate1,111 (34.2%)
Some College682 (21%)
Associates595 (18.3%)
Bachelors168 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree576 (17.7%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 34.2%Some College: 21%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 17.7%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad34.2%
Some College21.0%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate17.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 12.6%Renter: 87.4%Tenure
Owner12.6%
Renter87.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–100k
59%
$150k–200k
15%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,796 ▼ 50% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$76,100 ▼ 73% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$930/mo ↑ 21% since 2019
Total Units2,115
Vacant Units612
Avg HH Size1.73

Income Distribution

Under $25k
37%
$25k–50k
25%
$50k–75k
12%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
63%

1940s–1950s
19%
2000+
66%

Summary

Total Units2,115
Vacant612
Owner Occupied12.6%
Renter Occupied87.4%
Avg HH Size1.73
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 78401 is in Corpus Christi, TX, in Nueces County.
ZIP code 78401 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 78401 is in Nueces County, TX.
ZIP 78401 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 78401 is 4,668 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 78401 is $37,796 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 78401 is $76,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 78401

ZIP code 78401 is located in Corpus Christi, Texas, within Nueces County. With a population of 4,668, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.5 years. Economically, 78401 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $37,796 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 78401 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $930 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 87.4% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have decreased by 5% since 2019.