City

Canton, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Van Zandt County  ·  Texas

👥16,222Population
💰$69,271Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$228,100Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓28.5%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
📊2.7%Unemployment▼ 45% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.7% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.4%Hispanic: 7.4%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.5%Race
White86.4%
Hispanic7.4%
Black1.5%
Asian0.8%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads28.5% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma202 (1.8%)
HS Graduate3,788 (34.1%)
Some College1,804 (16.3%)
Associates2,147 (19.3%)
Bachelors932 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree2,228 (20.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad34.1%
Some College16.3%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,271 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$228,100 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,069/mo
Total Housing Units6,967
Vacant Units722

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%
About Canton, TX

Canton is a city in Texas, located in Van Zandt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 16,222 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.

Economically, Canton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,271 is near the national average. Approximately 9.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Canton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $228,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,069 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canton is moderately educated. 28.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.43%).

Canton, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Canton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75103 16,222 $69,271 $228,100 $1,069 2.7% 28.5% 79.7%