City

Grand Saline, TX

1 ZIP code  ·  Van Zandt County  ·  Texas

👥8,596Population
💰$53,512Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂41.6Median Age
🏠$131,300Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.8% Female 54.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.2%Hispanic: 27.7%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.2%Race
White70.2%
Hispanic27.7%
Black0.5%
Asian0.4%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.84
Below Poverty12.5% ▲ 25% above avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma128 (2.7%)
HS Graduate1,847 (38.8%)
Some College615 (12.9%)
Associates904 (19%)
Bachelors375 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree891 (18.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 19%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad38.8%
Some College12.9%
Associates19.0%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.8%Renter: 18.2%Tenure
Owner81.8%
Renter18.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,512 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$131,300 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$957/mo
Total Housing Units3,436
Vacant Units481

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
59%
About Grand Saline, TX

Grand Saline is a city in Texas, located in Van Zandt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,596 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.6 years.

Economically, Grand Saline is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,512 is below the national average. Approximately 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Grand Saline is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $131,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $957 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Grand Saline is moderately educated. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (70.2%).

Grand Saline, TX offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Texas.

ZIP Codes in Grand Saline
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
75140 8,596 $53,512 $131,300 $957 5.1% 26.6% 81.8%