US ZIP Code
75103

Canton, TX

Van Zandt County  ·  Texas

● Active
👥 16,222 Population ↑ 12% since 2019
💰 $69,271 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎂 43.4 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $228,100 Median Home Value
▼ 18% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
🎓 28.5% College Grads
▼ 27% below avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 45% below avg ↓ 46% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code75103
CityCanton
StateTexas (TX)
CountyVan Zandt County
Area Code430/903
Elevation652 ft
Latitude32.51693
Longitude-95.883547
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS48467
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.7% (8,388) Female 48.3% (7,834) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.4%Hispanic: 7.4%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.8%Other: 3.5%Race
White86.4%
Hispanic7.4%
Black1.5%
Asian0.8%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads28.5% ▼ 27% below avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma202 (1.8%)
HS Graduate3,788 (34.1%)
Some College1,804 (16.3%)
Associates2,147 (19.3%)
Bachelors932 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree2,228 (20.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 20.1%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad34.1%
Some College16.3%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate20.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.7%Renter: 20.3%Tenure
Owner79.7%
Renter20.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
17%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,271 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Median Home Value$228,100 ▼ 18% below avg ↑ 45% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,069/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units6,967
Vacant Units722
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units6,967
Vacant722
Owner Occupied79.7%
Renter Occupied20.3%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 75103 is in Canton, TX, in Van Zandt County.
ZIP code 75103 is located in Texas (TX).
ZIP code 75103 is in Van Zandt County, TX.
ZIP 75103 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 75103 is 16,222 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 75103 is $69,271 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 75103 is $228,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 75103

ZIP code 75103 is located in Canton, Texas, within Van Zandt County. With a population of 16,222, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43.4 years. Economically, 75103 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,271 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 75103 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $228,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,069 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 45% since 2019.

The population of 75103 is primarily White (86.43%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.6%. Household income has grown by 13% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 75103 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 83%.

Overall, ZIP code 75103 in Canton, TX is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 16,222 residents, a median household income of $69,271, and a median home value of $228,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Texas.