City

Yeagertown, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mifflin County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,122Population
💰$63,063Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂69.0Median Age
🏠$61,000Median Home Value▼ 78% below avg
🎓9.3%College Grads▼ 76% below avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.6% Female 55.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
8%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
16%
65+
36%

Key Indicators

Median Age69.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 55% below avg
College Grads9.3% ▼ 76% below avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
HS Graduate602 (73.6%)
Some College37 (4.5%)
Associates103 (12.6%)
Bachelors29 (3.5%)
Graduate Degree47 (5.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 73.6%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 3.5%Graduate: 5.7%Edu
HS Grad73.6%
Some College4.5%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors3.5%
Graduate5.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.9%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.9%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
61%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,063 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$61,000 ▼ 78% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$839/mo
Total Housing Units570
Vacant Units43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
56%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
85%
15–30 min
5%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
56%
About Yeagertown, PA

Yeagertown is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Mifflin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,122 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 69 years.

Economically, Yeagertown is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,063 is below the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Yeagertown is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $61,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $839 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Yeagertown is less-educated. 9.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Yeagertown, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Yeagertown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17099 1,122 $63,063 $61,000 $839 6.1% 9.3% 76.9%