City

Mc Veytown, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mifflin County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,402Population
💰$63,482Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂51.1Median Age
🏠$173,900Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓18.5%College Grads▼ 52% below avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 47% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.3% Female 47.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.1%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 17% below avg
College Grads18.5% ▼ 52% below avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (1%)
HS Graduate1,905 (60.4%)
Some College312 (9.9%)
Associates325 (10.3%)
Bachelors273 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree311 (9.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 60.4%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 9.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad60.4%
Some College9.9%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate9.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,482 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$173,900 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$819/mo
Total Housing Units2,227
Vacant Units399

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Mc Veytown, PA

Mc Veytown is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Mifflin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,402 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.1 years.

Economically, Mc Veytown is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,482 is below the national average. Approximately 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mc Veytown is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $173,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $819 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mc Veytown is less-educated. 18.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.62%).

Mc Veytown, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mc Veytown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17051 4,402 $63,482 $173,900 $819 2.6% 18.5% 81.6%