City

Wyncote, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥7,759Population
💰$108,250Median HH Income▲ 42% above avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$419,400Median Home Value▲ 50% above avg
🎓70.7%College Grads▲ 83% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.5%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 33.6%Asian: 10.3%Other: 5.6%Race
White47.5%
Hispanic3.1%
Black33.6%
Asian10.3%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
9%
18–24
14%
25–44
26%
45–64
23%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads70.7% ▲ 83% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.4%)
HS Graduate873 (16.7%)
Some College285 (5.5%)
Associates346 (6.6%)
Bachelors350 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree3,336 (64%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 16.7%Some College: 5.5%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 64%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad16.7%
Some College5.5%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate64.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 52.6%Renter: 47.4%Tenure
Owner52.6%
Renter47.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
50%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$108,250 ▲ 42% above avg
Median Home Value$419,400 ▲ 50% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,776/mo
Total Housing Units3,841
Vacant Units387

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
59%
Public Transit
10%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
24%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
66%
About Wyncote, PA

Wyncote is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,759 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.

Economically, Wyncote is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $108,250 is above the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Wyncote is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $419,400, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,776 per month.

The population of Wyncote is highly educated. 70.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.5%.

Wyncote, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Wyncote
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19095 7,759 $108,250 $419,400 $1,776 4.9% 70.7% 52.6%