City

Wattsburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Erie County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥3,091Population
💰$69,185Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂39.8Median Age
🏠$193,300Median Home Value▼ 31% below avg
🎓32.1%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.2% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Hispanic: 0.2%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.4%Race
White97.9%
Hispanic0.2%
Black0.1%
Asian0.3%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
22%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.78
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads32.1% ▼ 17% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.6%)
HS Graduate900 (45.8%)
Some College291 (14.8%)
Associates132 (6.7%)
Bachelors167 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree463 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 45.8%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 6.7%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad45.8%
Some College14.8%
Associates6.7%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,185 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$193,300 ▼ 31% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,301/mo
Total Housing Units1,176
Vacant Units63

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%
About Wattsburg, PA

Wattsburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Erie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,091 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.8 years.

Economically, Wattsburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,185 is near the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Wattsburg is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $193,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,301 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wattsburg is moderately educated. 32.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.93%).

Wattsburg, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Wattsburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16442 3,091 $69,185 $193,300 $1,301 5.1% 32.1% 89.5%