City

Venango, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Crawford County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥741Population
💰$71,250Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂48.6Median Age
🏠$159,200Median Home Value▼ 43% below avg
🎓38.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.1%Unemployment▲ 25% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.3% Female 46.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 1.5%Other: 9.5%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic0.4%
Black1.5%
Other9.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads38.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (2.1%)
HS Graduate226 (43.9%)
Some College61 (11.8%)
Associates19 (3.7%)
Bachelors34 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree164 (31.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 43.9%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 3.7%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 31.8%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad43.9%
Some College11.8%
Associates3.7%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate31.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,250 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$159,200 ▼ 43% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$593/mo
Total Housing Units410
Vacant Units97

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%
About Venango, PA

Venango is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Crawford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 741 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.6 years.

Economically, Venango is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,250 is near the national average. Approximately 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Venango is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $159,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $593 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Venango is moderately educated. 38.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.39%).

Venango, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Venango
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16440 741 $71,250 $159,200 $593 6.1% 38.5% 83.7%