US ZIP Code
16440

Venango, PA

Crawford County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 741 Population ↓ 17% since 2019
💰 $71,250 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 48.6 Median Age
🏠 $159,200 Median Home Value
▼ 43% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
🎓 38.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code16440
CityVenango
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyCrawford County
Area Code582/814
Elevation1,193 ft
Latitude41.782549
Longitude-80.126018
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (395) Female 46.7% (346) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 1.5%Other: 9.5%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic0.4%
Black1.5%
Other9.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
10%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs
Avg Household Size2.37
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads38.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma11 (2.1%)
HS Graduate226 (43.9%)
Some College61 (11.8%)
Associates19 (3.7%)
Bachelors34 (6.6%)
Graduate Degree164 (31.8%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 43.9%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 3.7%Bachelors: 6.6%Graduate: 31.8%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad43.9%
Some College11.8%
Associates3.7%
Bachelors6.6%
Graduate31.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.7%Renter: 16.3%Tenure
Owner83.7%
Renter16.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
23%
$200k–300k
18%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,250 ≈ Avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$159,200 ▼ 43% below avg ↑ 20% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$593/mo ↓ 26% since 2019
Total Units410
Vacant Units97
Avg HH Size2.37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units410
Vacant97
Owner Occupied83.7%
Renter Occupied16.3%
Avg HH Size2.37
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 16440 is in Venango, PA, in Crawford County.
ZIP code 16440 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 16440 is in Crawford County, PA.
ZIP 16440 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 16440 is 741 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 16440 is $71,250 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 16440 is $159,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 16440

ZIP code 16440 is located in Venango, Pennsylvania, within Crawford County. With a population of 741, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.6 years. Economically, 16440 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,250 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 16440 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $159,200 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $593 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 20% since 2019.

The population of 16440 is primarily White (88.39%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.0%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 16440 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 16440 in Venango, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 741 residents, a median household income of $71,250, and a median home value of $159,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.