City

Stump Creek, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥135Population
💰$65,417Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$75,000Median Home Value▼ 73% below avg
🎓20.8%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 36% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 3.7%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty18.5% ▲ 85% above avg
College Grads20.8% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma6 (5.9%)
HS Graduate64 (63.4%)
Some College8 (7.9%)
Associates2 (2%)
Bachelors14 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree7 (6.9%)

Education

No HS: 5.9%HS Grad: 63.4%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 2%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 6.9%Edu
No HS5.9%
HS Grad63.4%
Some College7.9%
Associates2.0%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate6.9%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,417 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$75,000 ▼ 73% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units74
Vacant Units15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
16%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
80%
About Stump Creek, PA

Stump Creek is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 135 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Stump Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,417 is near the national average. Approximately 18.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Stump Creek is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $75,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stump Creek is less-educated. 20.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.63%).

Stump Creek, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Stump Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15863 135 $65,417 $75,000 6.7% 20.8% 100.0%