City

Brockway, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥4,954Population
💰$62,500Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂42.3Median Age
🏠$146,600Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓26.2%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊5.3%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.3%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 0.5%Other: 1.1%Race
White97.3%
Hispanic0.5%
Black0.5%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
5%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads26.2% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,094 (60.6%)
Some College270 (7.8%)
Associates168 (4.9%)
Bachelors348 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree557 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 60.6%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 4.9%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad60.6%
Some College7.8%
Associates4.9%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$146,600 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$717/mo
Total Housing Units2,428
Vacant Units348

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Brockway, PA

Brockway is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,954 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.3 years.

Economically, Brockway is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,500 is below the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Brockway is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $146,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $717 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Brockway is moderately educated. 26.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.27%).

Brockway, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Brockway
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15824 4,954 $62,500 $146,600 $717 5.3% 26.2% 79.1%