City

Portland, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Northampton County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥695Population
💰$71,667Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂34.5Median Age
🏠$258,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓30.6%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊16.8%Unemployment▲ 243% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.7%Hispanic: 23.6%Other: 3.5%Race
White71.7%
Hispanic23.6%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.92
Below Poverty21.0% ▲ 110% above avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment16.8% ▲ 243% above avg
HS Graduate232 (56.9%)
Some College10 (2.5%)
Associates41 (10%)
Bachelors75 (18.4%)
Graduate Degree50 (12.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 56.9%Some College: 2.5%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 18.4%Graduate: 12.3%Edu
HS Grad56.9%
Some College2.5%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors18.4%
Graduate12.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 37%Renter: 63%Tenure
Owner37.0%
Renter63.0%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
56%
$300k–$500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,667 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$258,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,354/mo
Total Housing Units295
Vacant Units57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
76%
About Portland, PA

Portland is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Northampton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 695 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.5 years.

Economically, Portland is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,667 is near the national average. Approximately 21.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 16.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Portland is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,354 per month. At 37.0% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Portland is moderately educated. 30.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (71.65%).

Portland, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Portland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18351 695 $71,667 $258,600 $1,354 16.8% 30.6% 37.0%