City

Nazareth, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Northampton County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥27,073Population
💰$102,857Median HH Income▲ 35% above avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$354,700Median Home Value▲ 27% above avg
🎓48.4%College Grads▲ 25% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.6%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 1.5%Asian: 3.1%Other: 3%Race
White87.6%
Hispanic4.9%
Black1.5%
Asian3.1%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads48.4% ▲ 25% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma174 (0.9%)
HS Graduate5,875 (31.2%)
Some College1,554 (8.2%)
Associates2,128 (11.3%)
Bachelors1,896 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree7,233 (38.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 31.2%Some College: 8.2%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 38.4%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad31.2%
Some College8.2%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate38.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
42%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,857 ▲ 35% above avg
Median Home Value$354,700 ▲ 27% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,235/mo
Total Housing Units10,659
Vacant Units405

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Nazareth, PA

Nazareth is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Northampton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 27,073 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Nazareth is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $102,857 is above the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Nazareth is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $354,700, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,235 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Nazareth is well-educated. 48.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (87.59%).

Nazareth, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Nazareth
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18064 27,073 $102,857 $354,700 $1,235 1.9% 48.4% 76.4%