City

Pennsburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Montgomery County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥11,534Population
💰$107,643Median HH Income▲ 41% above avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$342,300Median Home Value▲ 23% above avg
🎓42.7%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 47% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 1.5%Asian: 2%Other: 1.1%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic4.9%
Black1.5%
Asian2.0%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads42.7% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 47% below avg
No HS Diploma45 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,631 (34.2%)
Some College755 (9.8%)
Associates987 (12.8%)
Bachelors766 (9.9%)
Graduate Degree2,519 (32.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 34.2%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 9.9%Graduate: 32.7%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad34.2%
Some College9.8%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors9.9%
Graduate32.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
41%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,643 ▲ 41% above avg
Median Home Value$342,300 ▲ 23% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,413/mo
Total Housing Units4,266
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
64%
About Pennsburg, PA

Pennsburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Montgomery County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,534 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Pennsburg is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $107,643 is above the national average. Approximately 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Pennsburg is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $342,300, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,413 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pennsburg is well-educated. 42.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.44%).

Pennsburg, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Pennsburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
18073 11,534 $107,643 $342,300 $1,413 2.6% 42.7% 89.2%