City

New Bedford, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lawrence County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥386Population
💰$76,193Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂18.8Median Age
🏠$95,300Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓16.9%College Grads▼ 56% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 42.8% Female 57.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
5–17
31%
18–24
6%
25–44
16%
45–64
24%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age18.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.19
College Grads16.9% ▼ 56% below avg
HS Graduate117 (61.9%)
Associates40 (21.2%)
Bachelors11 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree21 (11.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 61.9%Associates: 21.2%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
HS Grad61.9%
Associates21.2%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.5%Renter: 16.5%Tenure
Owner83.5%
Renter16.5%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
65%
$200k–$300k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,193 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$95,300 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
36%
$50k–$75k
4%
$75k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
48%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
22%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
63%
About New Bedford, PA

New Bedford is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 386 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 18.8 years.

Economically, New Bedford is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,193 is near the national average.

The real estate market in New Bedford is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $95,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 83.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of New Bedford is less-educated. 16.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

New Bedford, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in New Bedford
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16140 386 $76,193 $95,300 0.0% 16.9% 83.5%