City

New Castle, PA

6 ZIP codes  ·  Lawrence County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥51,088Population
💰$55,663Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$127,952Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓33.4%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊7.1%Unemployment▲ 46% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 5.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 4.9%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic2.7%
Black5.4%
Asian0.3%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads33.4% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 46% above avg
No HS Diploma317 (0.9%)
HS Graduate14,905 (42.3%)
Some College4,102 (11.6%)
Associates4,137 (11.7%)
Bachelors3,421 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree8,371 (23.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 42.3%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 23.7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad42.3%
Some College11.6%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate23.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.3%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,663 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$127,951 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$806/mo
Total Housing Units24,394
Vacant Units2,455

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
60%
About New Castle, PA

New Castle is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lawrence County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 51,088 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.58 years.

Economically, New Castle is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,663 is below the national average. Approximately 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.

The real estate market in New Castle is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $127,951, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $806 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of New Castle is moderately educated. 33.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.32%).

New Castle, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in New Castle
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16101 30,960 $50,481 $109,600 $706 8.7% 28.7% 68.9%
16102 4,933 $52,480 $97,900 $948 6.5% 27.7% 78.3%
16105 15,195 $67,256 $175,100 $965 4.2% 44.7% 75.3%