City

Munson, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clearfield County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥393Population
💰$73,225Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂52.8Median Age
🎓28.1%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 32.6% Female 67.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.5%Hispanic: 12.5%Race
White87.5%
Hispanic12.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
10%
25–44
2%
45–64
73%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.43
Below Poverty3.3% ▼ 67% below avg
College Grads28.1% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate173 (52.3%)
Some College5 (1.5%)
Associates60 (18.1%)
Bachelors74 (22.4%)
Graduate Degree19 (5.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 52.3%Some College: 1.5%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 22.4%Graduate: 5.7%Edu
HS Grad52.3%
Some College1.5%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors22.4%
Graduate5.7%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
52%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,225 ≈ Avg
Total Housing Units309
Vacant Units34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
49%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
8%
30–45 min
47%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
19%
2000+
81%
About Munson, PA

Munson is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clearfield County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 393 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.8 years.

Economically, Munson is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,225 is near the national average. Approximately 3.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The population of Munson is moderately educated. 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.53%).

Munson, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Munson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16860 393 $73,225 0.0% 28.1% 100.0%