City

Coalport, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clearfield County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,026Population
💰$51,047Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂47.0Median Age
🏠$90,100Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓24.3%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊8.6%Unemployment▲ 75% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.8%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 1%Other: 5.5%Race
White92.8%
Hispanic0.5%
Black1.0%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty14.2% ▲ 42% above avg
College Grads24.3% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment8.6% ▲ 75% above avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.2%)
HS Graduate809 (57.8%)
Some College116 (8.3%)
Associates132 (9.4%)
Bachelors182 (13%)
Graduate Degree158 (11.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 57.8%Some College: 8.3%Associates: 9.4%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 11.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad57.8%
Some College8.3%
Associates9.4%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate11.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.4%Renter: 14.6%Tenure
Owner85.4%
Renter14.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
37%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,047 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$90,100 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$817/mo
Total Housing Units1,014
Vacant Units167

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
7%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
60%
About Coalport, PA

Coalport is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clearfield County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,026 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47 years.

Economically, Coalport is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,047 is below the national average. Approximately 14.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.6%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Coalport is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $90,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $817 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Coalport is less-educated. 24.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.79%).

Coalport, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Coalport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16627 2,026 $51,047 $90,100 $817 8.6% 24.3% 85.4%