City

Mount Gretna, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lebanon County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥738Population
💰$123,333Median HH Income▲ 62% above avg
🎂53.8Median Age
🏠$360,000Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓76.5%College Grads▲ 98% above avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 38% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.5%Other: 0.5%Race
White99.5%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
19%
45–64
17%
65+
25%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads76.5% ▲ 98% above avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 38% above avg
HS Graduate43 (8.4%)
Some College4 (0.8%)
Associates73 (14.3%)
Bachelors24 (4.7%)
Graduate Degree367 (71.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 8.4%Some College: 0.8%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 4.7%Graduate: 71.8%Edu
HS Grad8.4%
Some College0.8%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors4.7%
Graduate71.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.1%Renter: 11.9%Tenure
Owner88.1%
Renter11.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
75%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$123,333 ▲ 62% above avg
Median Home Value$360,000 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,317/mo
Total Housing Units531
Vacant Units263

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
24%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
58%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
40%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
63%
About Mount Gretna, PA

Mount Gretna is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lebanon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 738 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.8 years.

Economically, Mount Gretna is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $123,333 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Gretna is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $360,000, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,317 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Gretna is highly educated. 76.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (99.46%).

Mount Gretna, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mount Gretna
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17064 738 $123,333 $360,000 $1,317 6.8% 76.5% 88.1%