City

Richland, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lebanon County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,444Population
💰$91,510Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$222,400Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓36.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 28% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.7%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 0.7%Other: 1.2%Race
White96.7%
Hispanic1.3%
Black0.7%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.78
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads36.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 28% below avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.7%)
HS Graduate593 (42%)
Some College178 (12.6%)
Associates114 (8.1%)
Bachelors152 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree364 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 42%Some College: 12.6%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad42.0%
Some College12.6%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,510 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$222,400 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$860/mo
Total Housing Units926
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Richland, PA

Richland is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lebanon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,444 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.3 years.

Economically, Richland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,510 is above the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Richland is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $222,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $860 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Richland is moderately educated. 36.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.73%).

Richland, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Richland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17087 2,444 $91,510 $222,400 $860 3.5% 36.6% 84.3%