City

Mount Aetna, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Berks County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥174Population
💰$120,114Median HH Income▲ 57% above avg
🎂50.2Median Age
🏠$198,900Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓15.2%College Grads▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.0% Female 54.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.8%Asian: 6.9%Other: 10.3%Race
White82.8%
Asian6.9%
Other10.3%

Age Breakdown

5–17
11%
18–24
17%
25–44
20%
45–64
34%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.85
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads15.2% ▼ 61% below avg
HS Graduate93 (74.4%)
Some College10 (8%)
Associates3 (2.4%)
Bachelors10 (8%)
Graduate Degree9 (7.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 74.4%Some College: 8%Associates: 2.4%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 7.2%Edu
HS Grad74.4%
Some College8.0%
Associates2.4%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate7.2%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
33%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,114 ▲ 57% above avg
Median Home Value$198,900 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units79
Vacant Units18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
70%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
69%
About Mount Aetna, PA

Mount Aetna is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Berks County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 174 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.2 years.

Economically, Mount Aetna is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $120,114 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mount Aetna is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $198,900, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Aetna is less-educated. 15.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (82.76%).

Mount Aetna, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mount Aetna
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19544 174 $120,114 $198,900 0.0% 15.2% 100.0%