City

Mohnton, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Berks County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥11,705Population
💰$96,066Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$290,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓44.2%College Grads▲ 14% above avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 5.6%Black: 0%Asian: 1.6%Other: 1.6%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic5.6%
Black0.0%
Asian1.6%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads44.2% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma39 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,704 (36.1%)
Some College668 (8.9%)
Associates776 (10.3%)
Bachelors891 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree2,421 (32.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 36.1%Some College: 8.9%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 32.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad36.1%
Some College8.9%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate32.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,066 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$290,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$999/mo
Total Housing Units4,515
Vacant Units175

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
57%
About Mohnton, PA

Mohnton is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Berks County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,705 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Mohnton is a middle-income community. The median household income of $96,066 is above the national average. Approximately 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mohnton is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $290,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $999 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mohnton is well-educated. 44.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.92%).

Mohnton, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mohnton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19540 11,705 $96,066 $290,500 $999 4.4% 44.2% 81.5%