City

Mc Ewensville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Northumberland County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥218Population
💰$69,375Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂53.0Median Age
🏠$172,400Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓31.9%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊8.0%Unemployment▲ 63% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.4% Female 54.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
34%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads31.9% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment8.0% ▲ 63% above avg
HS Graduate95 (57.2%)
Some College14 (8.4%)
Associates4 (2.4%)
Bachelors25 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree28 (16.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 57.2%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 2.4%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 16.9%Edu
HS Grad57.2%
Some College8.4%
Associates2.4%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate16.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.5%Renter: 43.5%Tenure
Owner56.5%
Renter43.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
6%
$150k–$200k
48%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,375 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$172,400 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units94
Vacant Units9

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
32%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
64%
About Mc Ewensville, PA

Mc Ewensville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Northumberland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 218 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53 years.

Economically, Mc Ewensville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,375 is near the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.0%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Mc Ewensville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $172,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month.

The population of Mc Ewensville is moderately educated. 31.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Mc Ewensville, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Mc Ewensville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
17749 218 $69,375 $172,400 $875 8.0% 31.9% 56.5%