City

Markleton, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Somerset County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥601Population
💰$71,500Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂50.3Median Age
🏠$164,800Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓29.8%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98%Other: 2%Race
White98.0%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
15%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma10 (2.6%)
HS Graduate200 (52.2%)
Some College27 (7%)
Associates32 (8.4%)
Bachelors55 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree59 (15.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 52.2%Some College: 7%Associates: 8.4%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad52.2%
Some College7.0%
Associates8.4%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.6%Renter: 16.4%Tenure
Owner83.6%
Renter16.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,500 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$164,800 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo
Total Housing Units319
Vacant Units87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
67%
About Markleton, PA

Markleton is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Somerset County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 601 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.3 years.

Economically, Markleton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,500 is near the national average. Approximately 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Markleton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $164,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $725 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Markleton is moderately educated. 29.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98%).

Markleton, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Markleton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15551 601 $71,500 $164,800 $725 4.9% 29.8% 83.6%