City

Friedens, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Somerset County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,998Population
💰$61,750Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂48.3Median Age
🏠$157,500Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓30.5%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊8.5%Unemployment▲ 74% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 1.2%Asian: 1.7%Other: 2.9%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic1.2%
Asian1.7%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
36%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment8.5% ▲ 74% above avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,047 (48.8%)
Some College235 (10.9%)
Associates204 (9.5%)
Bachelors270 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree385 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 48.8%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 9.5%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad48.8%
Some College10.9%
Associates9.5%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner90.0%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,750 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$157,500 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$819/mo
Total Housing Units1,619
Vacant Units315

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About Friedens, PA

Friedens is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Somerset County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,998 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.3 years.

Economically, Friedens is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,750 is below the national average. Approximately 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Friedens is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $819 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Friedens is moderately educated. 30.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94%).

Friedens, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Friedens
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15541 2,998 $61,750 $157,500 $819 8.5% 30.5% 90.0%