City

Hollsopple, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Somerset County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,567Population
💰$65,481Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂48.9Median Age
🏠$95,800Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓29.3%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊16.0%Unemployment▲ 226% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.4%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0%Other: 0.2%Race
White99.4%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.0%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
17%
45–64
30%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads29.3% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment16.0% ▲ 226% above avg
HS Graduate933 (54.9%)
Some College88 (5.2%)
Associates180 (10.6%)
Bachelors244 (14.4%)
Graduate Degree254 (14.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 54.9%Some College: 5.2%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 14.4%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
HS Grad54.9%
Some College5.2%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors14.4%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 92.5%Renter: 7.5%Tenure
Owner92.5%
Renter7.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,481 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$95,800 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$913/mo
Total Housing Units1,282
Vacant Units247

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
66%
About Hollsopple, PA

Hollsopple is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Somerset County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,567 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.9 years.

Economically, Hollsopple is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,481 is near the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 16.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Hollsopple is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $95,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $913 per month. Homeownership is high at 92.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hollsopple is moderately educated. 29.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (99.42%).

Hollsopple, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Hollsopple
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15935 2,567 $65,481 $95,800 $913 16.0% 29.3% 92.5%