City

Luthersburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Clearfield County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥1,081Population
💰$62,917Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂40.5Median Age
🏠$131,800Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓29.0%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.8% Female 46.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Asian: 1.4%Other: 0.3%Race
White98.3%
Asian1.4%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.68
Below Poverty4.6% ▼ 54% below avg
College Grads29.0% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate286 (55.6%)
Some College60 (11.7%)
Associates19 (3.7%)
Bachelors61 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree88 (17.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 55.6%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 3.7%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 17.1%Edu
HS Grad55.6%
Some College11.7%
Associates3.7%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate17.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,917 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$131,800 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$880/mo
Total Housing Units480
Vacant Units76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
59%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About Luthersburg, PA

Luthersburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Clearfield County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,081 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.5 years.

Economically, Luthersburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,917 is below the national average. Approximately 4.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Luthersburg is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $131,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $880 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Luthersburg is moderately educated. 29.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.33%).

Luthersburg, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Luthersburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15848 1,081 $62,917 $131,800 $880 4.5% 29.0% 85.6%