City

La Belle, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Fayette County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥2,408Population
💰$81,750Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.2Median Age
🏠$117,500Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓5.2%College Grads▼ 87% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 94.5% Female 5.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.2%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 42%Other: 1.6%Race
White48.2%
Hispanic6.6%
Black42.0%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

5–17
3%
18–24
6%
25–44
52%
45–64
34%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty1.4% ▼ 86% below avg
College Grads5.2% ▼ 87% below avg
No HS Diploma48 (2.9%)
HS Graduate639 (38.3%)
Some College734 (44%)
Associates161 (9.7%)
Bachelors20 (1.2%)
Graduate Degree66 (4%)

Education

No HS: 2.9%HS Grad: 38.3%Some College: 44%Associates: 9.7%Bachelors: 1.2%Graduate: 4%Edu
No HS2.9%
HS Grad38.3%
Some College44.0%
Associates9.7%
Bachelors1.2%
Graduate4.0%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
42%
$150k–$200k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,750 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$117,500 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units142

Income Distribution

$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
47%
$100k–$150k
41%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
74%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
30%
2000+
70%
About La Belle, PA

La Belle is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Fayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,408 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.2 years.

Economically, La Belle is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,750 is near the national average. Approximately 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in La Belle is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $117,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of La Belle is less-educated. 5.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.2%.

La Belle, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in La Belle
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15450 2,408 $81,750 $117,500 0.0% 5.2% 100.0%