City

Belle Vernon, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Fayette County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥15,294Population
💰$61,903Median HH Income▼ 19% below avg
🎂47.4Median Age
🏠$187,500Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.9% Female 52.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 3.5%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.3%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic1.9%
Black3.5%
Asian1.1%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma106 (1%)
HS Graduate4,393 (39.8%)
Some College799 (7.2%)
Associates1,164 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,457 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree3,120 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 39.8%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad39.8%
Some College7.2%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,903 ▼ 19% below avg
Median Home Value$187,500 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$814/mo
Total Housing Units7,604
Vacant Units710

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%
About Belle Vernon, PA

Belle Vernon is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Fayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 15,294 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.4 years.

Economically, Belle Vernon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,903 is below the national average. Approximately 15.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Belle Vernon is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $187,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $814 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Belle Vernon is well-educated. 41.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.5%).

Belle Vernon, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Belle Vernon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15012 15,294 $61,903 $187,500 $814 4.1% 41.5% 74.6%