US ZIP Code
15012

Belle Vernon, PA

Fayette County  ·  Pennsylvania

● Active
👥 15,294 Population
💰 $61,903 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
🎂 47.4 Median Age
🏠 $187,500 Median Home Value
▼ 33% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎓 41.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.1% Unemployment
▼ 16% below avg ↓ 12% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code15012
CityBelle Vernon
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyFayette County
Area Code724/878
Elevation1,101 ft
Latitude40.155521
Longitude-79.812981
TimezoneNew York (DST)
FIPS42129
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.9% (7,321) Female 52.1% (7,973) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 1.9%Black: 3.5%Asian: 1.1%Other: 2.3%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic1.9%
Black3.5%
Asian1.1%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma106 (1%)
HS Graduate4,393 (39.8%)
Some College799 (7.2%)
Associates1,164 (10.5%)
Bachelors1,457 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree3,120 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 39.8%Some College: 7.2%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad39.8%
Some College7.2%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–100k
13%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
25%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,903 ▼ 19% below avg ↓ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$187,500 ▼ 33% below avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$814/mo ↑ 6% since 2019
Total Units7,604
Vacant Units710
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
17%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units7,604
Vacant710
Owner Occupied74.6%
Renter Occupied25.4%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 15012 is in Belle Vernon, PA, in Fayette County.
ZIP code 15012 is located in Pennsylvania (PA).
ZIP code 15012 is in Fayette County, PA.
ZIP 15012 observes the New York timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 15012 is 15,294 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 15012 is $61,903 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 15012 is $187,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 15012

ZIP code 15012 is located in Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania, within Fayette County. With a population of 15,294, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 47.4 years. Economically, 15012 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,903 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 15012 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $187,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $814 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 27% since 2019.

The population of 15012 is primarily White (90.50%). Residents are well-educated — 41.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.3%. Household income has declined by 6% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 15012 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 81%.

Overall, ZIP code 15012 in Belle Vernon, PA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 15,294 residents, a median household income of $61,903, and a median home value of $187,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Pennsylvania.