City

Holbrook, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Greene County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥608Population
💰$83,750Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂42.0Median Age
🏠$138,300Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓37.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.7% Female 43.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Black: 0.7%Other: 12.5%Race
White86.8%
Black0.7%
Other12.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
26%
18–24
3%
25–44
24%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads37.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.3%)
HS Graduate174 (45.7%)
Some College29 (7.6%)
Associates34 (8.9%)
Bachelors47 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree96 (25.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 45.7%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 8.9%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 25.2%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad45.7%
Some College7.6%
Associates8.9%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate25.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.1%Renter: 25.9%Tenure
Owner74.1%
Renter25.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
33%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,750 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$138,300 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$475/mo
Total Housing Units335
Vacant Units88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
70%
About Holbrook, PA

Holbrook is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Greene County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 608 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42 years.

Economically, Holbrook is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,750 is near the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Holbrook is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $138,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $475 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Holbrook is moderately educated. 37.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (86.84%).

Holbrook, PA offers residents above-average earning potential within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Holbrook
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15341 608 $83,750 $138,300 $475 4.9% 37.5% 74.1%