City

Waynesburg, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Greene County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥13,578Population
💰$65,545Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$182,700Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓31.6%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.3% Female 42.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.7%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 6.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 6.6%Race
White83.7%
Hispanic2.7%
Black6.1%
Asian0.4%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.11
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.6% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
No HS Diploma123 (1.4%)
HS Graduate3,388 (38.2%)
Some College1,627 (18.3%)
Associates935 (10.5%)
Bachelors621 (7%)
Graduate Degree2,179 (24.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 38.2%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad38.2%
Some College18.3%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.3%Renter: 30.7%Tenure
Owner69.3%
Renter30.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,545 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$182,700 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$687/mo
Total Housing Units5,580
Vacant Units596

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
63%
About Waynesburg, PA

Waynesburg is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Greene County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,578 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.

Economically, Waynesburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,545 is near the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Waynesburg is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $182,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $687 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Waynesburg is moderately educated. 31.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (83.69%).

Waynesburg, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Waynesburg
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
15370 13,578 $65,545 $182,700 $687 5.5% 31.6% 69.3%