City

Hillsville, PA

1 ZIP code  ·  Lawrence County  ·  Pennsylvania

👥370Population
💰$51,346Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂45.6Median Age
🏠$115,100Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓18.2%College Grads▼ 53% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.9% Female 45.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.4%Other: 4.6%Race
White95.4%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

5–17
17%
25–44
25%
45–64
36%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.78
College Grads18.2% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (2.2%)
HS Graduate170 (63%)
Some College5 (1.9%)
Associates40 (14.8%)
Bachelors4 (1.5%)
Graduate Degree45 (16.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 63%Some College: 1.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 1.5%Graduate: 16.7%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad63.0%
Some College1.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors1.5%
Graduate16.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.2%Renter: 17.8%Tenure
Owner82.2%
Renter17.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
27%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
41%
$200k–$300k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,346 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$115,100 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units244
Vacant Units36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
31%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
25%
2000+
64%
About Hillsville, PA

Hillsville is a city in Pennsylvania, located in Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 370 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.6 years.

Economically, Hillsville is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,346 is below the national average.

The real estate market in Hillsville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $115,100, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 82.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hillsville is less-educated. 18.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.41%).

Hillsville, PA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Pennsylvania.

ZIP Codes in Hillsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
16132 370 $51,346 $115,100 0.0% 18.2% 82.2%